28 January 2009

Aronian, Carlsen Win! Aronian Alone in First

Corus Chess 2009, Wijk aan Zee

Co-leader Levon Aronian showed Michael Adams, and the world, how rook endgames can be won. This victory put him alone in first place going into the last rest day because the other leaders drew or lost. Sergei Karjakin drew Loek van Wely. Co-leader Leinier Dominguez lost to Magnus Carlsen, ending the young player's winless streak. In 2008 Carlsen and Aronian shared first with eight points each. That finale remains one of several possibilities with three rounds remaining.

Standings after Ten Rounds
1. Aronian 6.5
2. Karjakin 6
3. Carlsen, Dominguez, Radjabov, Movsesian 5.5
7. van Wely, Smeets 5
9. Ivanchuk, Kamsky, Adams, Wang 4.5
13. Stellwagen 4
14.Morozevich 3.5

I'm studying the endgame in Aronian - Adams, and expect to post again this evening.


  1. Radajabov and Smeets made a sportive draw. Both were in flying time pressurem around 5 seconds each. Like usual in those situations the pieces are flying over the board. Radjabov moves and knocks a piece of it's socks. Smeets blocks the clock while asking Radja to put the piece back on it's place. Radjabov's flag falls.

    An arbiter is called who proposes to the players to take a draw which both players do.

    Question is what is the correct action in such situation? Give Smeets a penalty, add two minutes to Radja's clock, since Jan blocks clock and speaks to his opponent? Declare game lost for Radjabov because his flag fell?

  2. Tough situation. I found the relevant FIDE Rules:


    1. During the game each player, having made his move on the chessboard, shall stop his own clock and start his opponent`s clock. A player must always be allowed to stop his clock. His move is not considered to have been completed until he has done so, unless the move that was made ends the game. (See Articles 5.1, and 5.2)
    The time between making the move on the chessboard and stopping his own clock and starting his opponent`s clock is regarded as part of the time allotted to the player.
    2. A player must stop his clock with the same hand as that with which he made his move. It is forbidden for a player to keep his finger on the button or to `hover` over it.


    If a player displaces one or more pieces, he shall re-establish the correct position on his own time. If necessary, either the player or his opponent shall stop the clocks and ask for the arbiter`s assistance. The arbiter may penalise the player who displaced the pieces.


    The arbiter shall observe the games, especially when the players are short of time, enforce decisions he has made and impose penalties on players where appropriate.


    The arbiter can apply one or more of the following penalties:

    1. warning,
    2. increasing the remaining time of the opponent,
    3. reducing the remaining time of the offending player,
    4. declaring the game to be lost,
    5. reducing the points scored in a game by the offending party,
    6. increasing the points scored in a game by the opponent to the maximum available for that game,
    7. expulsion from the event.